Privacy Policy

Van Heusen (E-Commerce Apparel Pty Limited t/as Van Heusen.com.au) is a wholly owned subsidiary of Gazal Corporation Limited (ACN 004 623 474). Gazal Corporation Limited and its related bodies corporate (collectively referred to as “Gazal”, “we”, “our” and “us” and severally referred to as a Gazal entity) are subject to the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to tell you what kind of information we may gather about you when you visit our site, how we may use that information, whether we disclose it to anyone, and the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to correct this information. Our policy allows you to choose what kind and how much information you provide to us and to control how we use whatever information you give us. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying experience while allowing you to control your privacy and to give you a means to voice any questions or concerns you may have.

This policy applies only to Van Heusen and not to other companies' or organisations' websites to which Van Heusen is linked.

Collection of information

Information is collected from you primarily to make it easier and more rewarding for you to use our services. We also collect personal information to provide you with information about Gazal products via e-mail. Depending on the service you are accessing, you could be asked to provide information such as your name, email address or information about what you like and do not like. It is entirely your choice whether to respond to these questions or not.

Van Heusen collects two types of information. The first type is anonymous information. For instance, we may collect information to tell us that five thousand people visit this Privacy Policy today, but we do not know their names, where they live or their date of birth - they are 'anonymous' to us.

The second type of information that Van Heusen collects is personal information. Van Heusen will collect personal information that lets us know the specifics of who you are such as your name, email address, or postal address, when you provide it to us. With this information, Van Heusen can provide a variety of personalised and enhanced services that are not available to anonymous users. We hope that you will find it beneficial to provide individually identifiable information about yourself to us because it will make our services more valuable to you.

Sometimes, we may specifically ask for personal information about you when you sign up to use a service. Certain information may be required, such as your name, age, internet address or screen name, billing address, type of computer, credit card number, in order to provide that service or product to you. This information may also be used to inform you of additional products and services which may interest you. You can choose not to receive such information when you are undertaking product or service registration on our website. We may also ask about your interests, but it is your choice whether to respond.

How much of your personal information that you choose to disclose to Van Heusen is completely up to you. The only way we know something about you personally is if you provide it to us, for example when you take part in a discussion forum or enter one of the competitions on our websites.

Use of anonymous information

Van Heusen automatically gathers anonymous information to monitor the use of Van Heusen like the numbers and frequency of visitors to Van Heusen and its areas. We only use such data in the aggregate. This collective data helps us determine how much our audiences use parts of the site, so we can improve Van Heusen to assure that it is as appealing as we can make it for as many users as possible. Van Heusen may publish or provide this aggregate data to other people.

Use of personal information

Van Heusen will only use the personal information you have chosen to provide us for the purpose for which you provided it.

Van Heusen will not use it for any other purpose without your consent.

Disclosure

There will be occasions where it will be necessary for Van Heusen to disclose your personal information to third parties. Van Heusen may be required by law to disclose the information, or Van Heusen may be required to disclose your personal information to third parties to provide the service you have requested, for example, if you purchase products online, Van Heusen will need to disclose your personal information to third parties in order to bill and deliver your products. However, the disclosure will only be made where it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which you disclosed your personal information. Otherwise than stated above, we do not disclose personal information that you may give us, such as your name, address, email address or telephone number, to any organisation or person outside E-Commerce Apparel Pty Limited t/as Van Heusen.com.au unless you have authorised us to do so.

No sale of personal information

Under no circumstances will Van Heusen sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

Interacting with Van Heusen

Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any personal information. Be responsible whenever you are online.

Security

Van Heusen operates secure data networks that are designed to protect your privacy and security.

Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaints relating to online privacy issues on our websites, please notify Van Heusen. While Van Heusen accepts no liability for any material or links posted to the service, we will investigate all complaints.

Changes to Van Heusen Privacy Policy

If we decide to change the Van Heusen (E-Commerce Apparel Pty Limited t/as Van Heusen.com.au) Privacy Policy, we will post those changes here.

Sharing Information Within E-Commerce Apparel Pty Limited

The Ecommerce Apparel Pty Limited entity may disclose personal information to other Gazal entities, which will use and disclose the information only for the purpose for which it was originally collected. The contact details below are applicable to all Gazal entities.

Gaining Access To Information We Hold About You

We will, on request, provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you unless there is an exception, which applies under the Privacy Act such as employee records. Your request to obtain access will be dealt with in a reasonable time. E-Commerce Apparel Pty Limited t/as Van Heusen.com.au may recover from you its reasonable cost of providing you with access. If we refuse to provide you with access to the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the Privacy Act.

Keeping Your Personal Information Up-To-Date

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will take reasonable steps to correct this information or, if necessary, we will discuss alternative action with you.

Security Of Your Personal Information

We protect any personal information that we hold from misuse and loss. We also protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Your personal information may be stored either in hard copy documents or as electronic data in E-Commerce Apparel's software or systems. We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data stores and premises, such as locks and security systems. We also maintain computer and network security; for example, we use firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer system.

How To Contact Us

If you wish to gain access to your personal information or make a complaint about a breach of your privacy or if you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used or any other query relating to E-Commerce Apparel's Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement, please contact our Customer Service Team.

We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible.

If you provide personal information to us about someone else (such as one of your directors or employees or someone with whom you have dealings) you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that information to us and that, without us taking any further steps required by privacy laws, we may collect, use and disclose such information for the purposes described above. For example, you should take reasonable steps to ensure the individual concerned is aware of the various matters detailed in this Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement as those matters relate to that individual, including our identity, how to contact us, our purposes of collection, our information disclosure practices, the individual's right to obtain access to the information and the consequences for the individual if the information is not provided.